Infraestructure

Paragraph

The FIEC facilities, on the Gustavo Galindo campus, are distributed as follows:

Building 11 - A

In the Main Building of the FIEC, there are the administrative offices, Dean's Office, Sub-Dean's Office, Secretaries, the Sessions Room, Auditorium, Academic Unit Council Room, Multiple Events Room, teachers' offices, classrooms and the following laboratories:

Building 11 - A

Location

Laboratory

Coordinator

Extension

11A-LAB-204

Ingeniería de Software

Ashley Avilés, Ing.

1874

11A-LAB-205

Sistemas Multimedia

Gabriel Limones, Ing.

1874

11A-LAB-202

Programas Utilitarios 1

Margarita Filián, Mg.

-

11A-LAB-203

Programas Utilitarios 2

Margarita Filián, Mg.

-

11A-LAB-206

Redes de Telecomunicaciones

César Aristóteles Amat, Ing.

1876

11A-LAB-207

Simulación de Telecomunicaciones

Verónica Ojeda, Mg.

1875

11A-LAB-208

Sistemas Digitales Avanzados

José Larrea, Ing.

1877

11A-LAB-209

Microcontroladores

Tonny Toscano, Ing.

1878

11A-LAB-210

Digitales Básico

José Larrea, Ing.

1879

11A-LAB-201

Transformación Digital

María José Ramírez, Ing.

1880

 

Image
edificio11a

 

Building 11 - B

In this building is the Technical Support Department, administrative offices, 2 hybrid classrooms, it also has the following laboratories:


Building 11 - B

Location

Laboratory

Coordinator

Extension

11B-LAB001

Computación  1

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B-LAB002

Computación 2

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B-LAB003

Computación 3

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B-LAB004

Computación 4

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B-LAB005

Computación 5

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B-LAB006

Computación 6

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B-LAB007

Computación 7

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

11B

Móvil

Margarita Filián, Mg.

1940

 

 

Image
edificio11b

 

Building 11 - C (Ground Floor

On the ground floor of the building are the following laboratories:

Building 11 - C (Ground Floor)

Location

Laboratory

Coordinator

Extension

11C-LAB009

Electrónica de Potencia

Valeria Fernandez, Ing.

1947

11C-LAB008

Instrumentación Industrial

Patricia Pasmay, Mg.

1962

11C-LAB010

Sistemas de Potencia

Diana Cervantes, Mg.

1950

11C-LAB011

Computación de Sistemas de Potencia

Jimmy Cordova, Mg. 

1910

11C-LAB012

Simulación de Sistemas para Electricidad/Electrónica

Briggitte Briones, Ing.

1950

11C-A002

Redes Eléctricas

Patricio González, Ing.

1953

11C-LAB001

Grupo de Investigación en Redes e Infraestructura Tecnológica (Pedro Carló)

José Córdova, Ph.D.

1954

11C-LAB002

Electrónica A

Briggitte Briones, Ing.

1955

11C-LAB003

Grupo de investigación en Automatización y Control Industrial

Ricardo Cajo, Ph.D.

1958

11C-LAB005

Simulación en Tiempo Real

Sixifo Falcones, Ph.D.

1957

11C-LAB006

Sistemas Telemáticos

Sandra Coello, Ing.

1944

11C-LAB007

Maquinarias Eléctricas

Jocelyne Salgado, Ing.

1949

11C-O001

Grupo de Investigación de Big Data

Carmen Vaca, Ph.D.

-

11C-LAB004

Grupo de Investigación en Comunicaciones Móviles

Francisco Novillo,Ph.D.

-

 

Image
edificio11c planta baja

 

Building 11 - C (Top Floor)

On the top floor of the building are the following laboratories:
 

Building 11 - C (Top Floor)

Location

Laboratory

Coordinator

Extension

11C-LAB101

Electrónica Médica

Miguel Yapur, M. Sc.

1959

11C-LAB102

Automatización Industrial

José Cueva, Ing.

1961 

11C-LAB103

Sistemas Robóticos

Tonny Toscano, Ing.

1965

11C-LAB104

Sistemas de Control

Adriana Aguirre, Mg.

1964

11C-LAB105

Realidad Virtual

Javier Tibau, Ph.D.

1963

11C-LAB106

Electrónica B

Juan Carlos Solano, Mg.

1956

11C-LAB107

Controles Industriales Eléctricos

Luis Pesantez, Ing.

1948

11C-LAB108

Uso General

Margarita Filián, Ing.

-

11C-LAB110

Radiocomunicaciones

Miguel Iturralde, Mg.

-

11C-LAB111

Centro para la Transformación Digital Industrial

Daniel Ochoa, PhD.

-

11C-LAB115

Control de Procesos Industriales 

Livington Miranda, Mg.

1824

11C-LAB112

Redes Avanzadas

Carlo Cedeño, Ing.

-

11C-LAB113

Redes de Datos

Steveen Santillan, Ing.

-

11C-LAB114

Sistemas Complejos

Livington Miranda, Ing.

-

11C-LAB-109

Sistemas Programables de Telecomunicaciones

Maricela Freire, M.Sc.

-

 

Image
edificio11c planta alta

 

Building 11 - D

In this block are: classrooms, teachers' offices, office of the FIEC Student Association, student clubs, the IEEE-ESPOL Student Branch, and the following laboratories/groups:
 

Building 11 - D

Location

Laboratory

Coordinator

Extension

11D-LAB001

Proyectos Eléctricos y Electrónicos

Victor Arce, Mg.

1974

11D-O003

Grupo estudiantil KOKOA

Ronald Criollo, Mg.

1970

11D

Sala de Estudios Libres

Marcos Jaramillo, Sr.

1981

11D-O001

Asociación de Estudiantes de la FIEC

Marcos Jaramillo, Sr.

1972

11D-O002

Rama Estudiantil IEEE – ESPOL

Marcos Jaramillo, Sr.

1973

11D-O104

Grupo estudiantil NIoT

Adriana Collaguazo, Mg.

-

11D-O101

Laboratorio de Bioinformática y Aprendizaje Autónomo

Edwin Valarezo, Ph.D.

 

 

Image
edificio11d

 

Building 11 - F

It has teachers' offices, student club offices and a meeting room.
 

Building 11 - F

Location

Laboratory

Coordinator

Extension

11F-O107

Grupo de Investigación de Radiación No Ionizante (GIRNI)

Boris Ramos, Ph.D.

1901

11F-O109

Grupo estudiantil célula Microsoft

Rafael Rivadeneira, Ph.D.

-

Image
edificio11f
Off